       |
Author |
Message |
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
Here is a fairly comprehensive list of Command Line switches for Homeworld 2, source:
Only registered users can see links on this board! Get registred or enter the forums! |
Wiki wrote: |
Go to the directory where you installed Homeworld 2 and go to the "\bin\release\" folder and find the file called "homeworld2.exe"
Example:
"c:\program files\sierra\homeworld2\bin\release\homeworld2.exe"
Right-click on this file and select Create Shortcut from the drop-down menu.
After you do this there should be a new icon at the end of the list called "homeworld2.exe". Right-click on that icon and select Cut from the menu.
Now, close all the windows you opened and right-click on any open space on your desktop. Select Paste from the drop-down menu. Now, you should have an icon on your desktop that says "Homeworld2.exe".
Right-click on this icon again and click on Properties from the drop down menu. Find the target line, which should look something like this (with quotes):
"c:\program files\sierra\homeworld2\bin\release\homeworld2.exe"
At the end of this line add a space and then "-overrideBigFile" (without quotes). So, in the end your target line will look like this:
"c:\program files\sierra\homeworld2\bin\release\homeworld2.exe" -overrideBigFile
Finally, click on the Ok button.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verified
-overrideBigFile Enables the data folder on the disk to be loaded over any data in the .big files.
-locale <language> Loads the specified <language>.big instead of English.big (or whatever language version you have.)
-mod <modification.big> Loads <modification.big> after the other .big files are loaded, this implies -overrideBigFile.
-mod <mod1.big>; <mod2.big> Loads two *.big files; mod1.big and mod2.big
-luatrace Lua debugging will be outputted to hw2.log. Outputs aitrace() messages to Hw2.log (aitrace() is disabled by default; must edit some data\ai\default.lua to reenable.)
-w <width> Screen resolution width, has to be used in conjunction with correct height. Possible values seem to be 640, 800, 1024, 1280, 1600.
-h <height> Screen resolution height, has to be used in conjunction with correct width. Possible values seem to be 480, 600, 768, 1024, 1200.
-d <int> Unknown, likely BPP.-depth?
-refresh <refresh rate> Changes the refresh rate. Set it to your desktop resolution and refresh rate for quick alt-tabbing.
-fullscreen Enables fullscreen view.
-windowed Enables windowed view. (-- seems to also display debug errors as popups - Tamerlane)
-debug Unknown. but confirmed disabled by relic
-useRandomSeed Used to eliminate MP sync errors. probably deprecated with 1.1 patch
-dumpPlayBalanceStats Unknown, something to do with multiplayer. Outputs a CSV file containing additional end-of-game stats to the "\Bin\LOGFILES\" directory.
Causes the game to lock up when entering GameSpy.
-quickLoad Appears to load HW2 without alot of graphical 'perks', textures being one of them -Tamerlane
-port <port number> Force Homeworld 2 to use the given port.
-freeMouse In windowed mode free the mouse from being constrained by the window boundaries.
-noInt3 turns off debug code which exits the game with an error. -What? Use proper grammar please.
-lowTex Unknown.
-datapath <path> Sets the data path, where data will be loaded from. (Internally, by default, it is ..\..\Data\)
-filelog Unknown.
-logfiles <path?> Unknown.
-produceHODMemoryInfo Unknown.
-startFleet <int> The files in the scripts\startingfleets directory are Hiigaran00.lua and Vaygr00.lua. Create new ones with different contents called Hiigaran01.lua and Vaygr01.lua. Now you can use the -startFleet 0 or -startFleet 1 to switch between the starting lineups.
-superTurbo Makes the in-game timer go very fast. (Eg, the Hiigaran Mothership moves about the same speed as a Hiigaran Fighter in normal speed.)
-bgSim Unknown. Possibly means "Simulate Background"...maybe BG image is suppressed but not the starfield?.
-noS3TC Disables S3 Texture Compression.
-noDisplayLists Disables display lists.
-nopbuffer Disables pixel buffer. effectivly disables shadows
-noRenderToTexture Unknown.
-noRenderToDepthTexture Unknown. Crashes during load?
-noSoundData Unknown.
-nosound Runs the game without sound. Useful if trying to rule out sound problems.
-noRender Disables display rendering.
-texLoadNoROT Sets preference of 2D DDS and TGA resources over ROTs
-texLoadPreferROT Sets preference of 2D ROT resources over DDS and TGA resources
-texLoadMostRecent Sets preference of 2D resources via file date?
-texLoadAlwaysROT Forces loading of ROT files
-noMipMap Disables mip-mapping. does not seem to work -EJ
-hardwareCursor Enable hardware cursor.
-fragment_program <int> Seems to disable scar and utility scripts in some cases
-nv_reg_combiners2 <int> Unknown. Nvidea shader spec for old cards -SC
-nv_reg_combiners_up <int> Unknown. Nvidea Shader spec only -SC
-nv_reg_combiners <int> Unknown. Nvidea shader all of above Nvidea cards
-env_combine_up <int> Unknown. ATI range cards -SC
-ATI_combine3 <int> Unknown. ATI range cards -SC
-env_combine4 <int> Unknown. ATI range cards -SC
-env_combine3 <int> Unknown. ATI Range Cards -SC
-env_crossbar2 <int> Unknown.
-env_combine2 <int> Unknown. ATI range cards -SC
-GameRules <str> Brings the requested gamerule to the top of the list, in skirmishes and MP (handy if you're doing alot of editing). Requires the gamerule filename, without the extension.
-gameendexec <str> Unknown.
-scriptFile <file?> Unknown.
-syncCheckingLevel <int> Unknown.
-unitCapsMode <str> Unknown. Probably the name of a DATA:scripts/unitcaps .lua to load?
-noVideoErrors Disables error messages caused by incompatible graphics cards, video settings, etc.
-noMovies (or --noMovies?) Skips ALL movies, including story-related ones.
-NoATITOSetting Turn off all ATI and TO (the graphics that appear over units in game). does not seem to work -EJ
-noVBO Disables support for Vertex Buffer Objects. crashes during load ? - EJ
-noHSClip Unknown.
-noHSRender Unknown. May turn off Hyperspace effect rendering?
-noBattleScar Unknown. May disable battle scar effects (scorch marks etc.)?
-battleScar_noHealthCap Unknown. Ship's keep battle scars even when repaired?
-battleScar_noTriCap Unknown. No maximum number of battle scar's? Probably kills frame rate
-syncCheckingLevel <int> Unknown.
-noWinLose <bool> Unknown. Prevent player's from winning or losing...game essentially goes on forever?
-outOfSync <int> Unknown. Causes an Out of Sync error? Maybe just for the heck of it?
-exec <str> Unknown. May force the execution of a particular script
Probably executes commands through the command shell (e.g. MS-DOS), like the "execute" function.
-notForPublic Displays the not for public display ui in game, from mission 3 onwards in the campain.
There's a disabled UI screen called NotForPublicDisplay. Maybe they're related?
Possibly, perhaps something related to Beta versions of Homeworld2? - Thought
-silentErrors Disables popup debug windows.
-campaign <campaign name> Select a 'custom' campaign to be used (best used in combination with -startinglevel)
-startinglevel <level name> Select a 'custom' level to load at start up (best used in combination with -campaign)
Screenshots
-ssBW Take black & white screenshots.
-ssBoth Take black & white, and colour screenshots.
-ssTGA Take screenshots in TGA format.
-ssJPG Take screenshots in JPG format.
-ssNoLogo Take screenshots without logo. Nice...if functional
Graphics
-w <int> -h <int> Force game to run with specified resolution
-800 800x600 Resolution
-640 640x480 Resolution
-1024 1024x768 Resolution
-1280 1280x1024 Resolution It is really 1280 x 980, if you want 1280x1024 (LCD) go to -w 1280 -h 1024
-1600 1600x1200 Resolution
-d8 8-bit Colours
-d16 16-bit Colours
-d24 24-bit Colours
-d36 36-bit Colours
-fullscreen Starts the game in a full screen - is on by default
-window -w #1 -h #2 Starts the game in a window, resolution #1x#2
-truecolour Uses 24-bit colour with sharper rendering
-d3d Uses direct 3D
-gl Forces OpenGL
-device <sw|fx|d3d> Uses RGL device
-boxes All ships become boxier
-noBG No backgrounds are shown vila...here is the command for you!
-sw Resets renderers to default settings
-noFilter Disables bi-linear Filters
-noSmooth Disables polygon smoothing - may improve game performace
-disablePacking Disables the packed textures
-niltextures Disables wallpapers
-noborder Disables window borders
-NoFETextures Disables front-end textures
-noshowdamage Ships will not show damage effects
-stipple Stipples renderer alpha
-docklines Shows docking lines - is on by default
-gunlines Shows the target line - is on by default
Sound
-closeCaptioned Subtitled Cutscenes
-dsound Uses direct sound driver
-noSpeech Disables all voices
-reversestereo Reverses stereo - Left becomes Right and vice versa
-waveout Output converted to WAV
Debug
-debug Debug mode - useful after a crash
-nodebugInt Disables 3rd Mode Error
-intonsync Makes an integer 3 when a sync. error occurs
-gatherstats Gathers statistics
-heap (x) Global memory size heap setter - set (x) to a number - in MB
-lightlines Light lines are shown in debug mode
-textfeedback All feedback you recieve is stored in a text file in the main HW2 directory
-luatrace Logs scripting errors to ..\Homeworld 2\Bin\Release\Hw2.log
Multiplayer & Logging
-forceLAN Allows you to play a LAN game with other versions
-logOn Enables the text files after a multiplayer match
-logOff Disables Multiplayer Logs
-logonverbose Enables verbose logging files
-logfileloads Logs data files loaded
-aiplayerlog Logs AI player data in text files
-captaincyLogOff Disables end-of-match text reports
-captaincyLogOn Enables the text files after a battle
-statlogon Enables the Stats text files - use in conjunction with the above cheat. I think "above cheat" means -debug
Demos
-demorecord Records a demo - used in conjunction with the above cheat I think "above cheat" means -debug
-demoplay Plays a demo
-packetrecord Records packets during multiplayes skirmishes - used in conjunction with the above cheat I think "above cheat" means -debug
-packetplay Plays packet recordings
-debugsync Records packets and auto-saves frequently Might be useful to track down the "Out of Sync" error.
AI
-determcompplayer Computer players are more determined - makes for harder matches
-noretreat Disables AI retreat tactics
-noCompPlayers Eliminates all CPU players
Miscellany
-locale <language> Loads <language>.big instead of the default language (e.g. English.big)
-mod <modfile.big> Loads <modfile.big> as an additional *.big file. For those of us who have always wanted to combine the powers of 5 different mods to create VOL-MOD-TRON!
-disableAVI Auto-skips all cutscenes
-disableKatmai Disables KNI
-forcekatmai Use KNI
-nohint Disables the hints from the SM Might refer to the sensor "pings" that show up in the sensor manager
-slowblits Enables slow screen blips
-smCentreCamera Focuses the camera at the center of the map when Home is pressed
-testNIS NIS testing
-testnisscript NIS testing using the SCRIPT files
-noMinimise Overrides Alt+Tab command when process is running Might help if you accidentally press these keys alot.
-noPause The game will not be auto-paused when Alt+Tab or the WinKey is pressed.
-freemouse Use F11 to toggle edge-of-screen pan (overrides all Function commands) If you find the mouseOnEdge panning annoying
-overridebigfile Overrides BIG files - for mods
-ignorebigfiles Same as above
-cdpath x: path Sets path to CD - x is name of CD drive
-prepath x:path Sets path to open files - x is name of drive
Unverified
-r2DDebug
-ssSetSuperSample
-ssSetCompression
-skeletonShip
-dp8sim
-dpsim
-conin
-maxplayers < >
-saveOutputFile
-bgSim
-todo (load defaults from teamcolours.lua)
-starfield
-luaplayer_console
|
EDIT: Spelling, added color and own comments
Last edited by Sagyxil on Fri Oct 28, 2011 2:35 pm; edited 3 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
Oni Lead Artist

Complex Team
 Gender: 
Joined: 26 Jan 2009 Posts: 1416
Location: Czech
|
|
some parameters don't work, like -noPause or -noSpeech maibe it is from HW1? |
|
Back to top |
|
maddeath Admiral

Gender:  Age: 35 Joined: 05 Apr 2008 Posts: 386
|
|
seems to me like -nobg doesnt work either, which is a shame really... _________________ When dealing with citizens, if it felt good saying it, it was wrong. |
|
Back to top |
|
Mosch0r Ensign

Joined: 01 Feb 2011 Posts: 3
|
|
-syncCheckingLevel
if set to 0 it turns off sync check completely. had a game with a buddy today with -syncCheckingLevel 0, and we got totaly desynced.
So i assume it sets the check interval or something like that. |
|
Back to top |
|
SY0H Ensign

Gender: 
Joined: 29 Nov 2009 Posts: 3
|
|
Homeworld 2 uses screen aspect ratio of 4:3
I think majority hard core gamers in here knows that we can forced the game to start at pre-defined resolution for as long it maintains the 4:3 ratio. Just type say; “-h 1024 –w 768…” at the game’s exe. shortcut, it will start in 1024 x 768 resolutions.
Unfortunately this is only true for those who have Computer Monitors which is using 4:3 ratio all the way. Most new LCD Monitors or HD Monitors especially with the Wide Screen ability do not necessarily comply with the 4:3 ratio.
But what happens if some users are using Wide Screen Monitors (which is very common nowadays)? Say your best resolution is 1366 x 768 pixels, but because of the 4:3 ruling, you can only go highest 1024 x 768. The game is still playable, but most Wide Screen owners will notice a black strip located at both side of the screen non-utilized. This is wastage. Especially when your computer can handle bigger resolution but not in the 4:3 format. Unless, someone in here already found a fix for this problem, please share your thoughts! Thanks!
PS: I hope future developer will make Homeworld 3 could handle bigger resolution and do not limit it to the aspect ratio 4:3. for maximum pleasure ~ |
|
Back to top |
|
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
I run tests using 1024 x 720 (4:3); and play the game at 1280x800 (16:10).
Some people here play the game at 1600x1000.
I have run some tests about this in the past, and found that I can get some rather oddball resolutions to work. like 1024x600 and 800x720; granted they were rather stretched out, but they still worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
lmsmi1 Fleet Admiral

Gender:  Age: 35 Joined: 07 Jun 2011 Posts: 746
Location: Karos Graveyard Interests: Programming | Coding | Scripting Occupation: Hw2 Modder Website: http://www.youtube.com...
|
|
With -mod, how do I load multiple mods? Do I like create a command named -mod2 or something? |
|
Back to top |
|
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
No; separate the mod names with a semicolon.
-mod Mod1.big; Mod2.big;...; ModN.big |
|
Back to top |
|
lmsmi1 Fleet Admiral

Gender:  Age: 35 Joined: 07 Jun 2011 Posts: 746
Location: Karos Graveyard Interests: Programming | Coding | Scripting Occupation: Hw2 Modder Website: http://www.youtube.com...
|
|
OK. I just wanted to combine all the BIG File mods I downloaded. |
|
Back to top |
|
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
I believe the multi-mod loading system is really intended for applying "hotfixes"; that is, patches that don't require one to completely re-download all the files, and simply override the first big file. |
|
Back to top |
|
lmsmi1 Fleet Admiral

Gender:  Age: 35 Joined: 07 Jun 2011 Posts: 746
Location: Karos Graveyard Interests: Programming | Coding | Scripting Occupation: Hw2 Modder Website: http://www.youtube.com...
|
|
Back to top |
|
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
You can certainly try it with multiple mods; but you should expect the game to either:
- Not work/start.
- Work, but function rather strangely at times.
- Work, but crash a lot. |
|
Back to top |
|
lmsmi1 Fleet Admiral

Gender:  Age: 35 Joined: 07 Jun 2011 Posts: 746
Location: Karos Graveyard Interests: Programming | Coding | Scripting Occupation: Hw2 Modder Website: http://www.youtube.com...
|
|
Well I certainly will try it. |
|
Back to top |
|
the last kushan Ensign

Gender:  Age: 25 Joined: 16 Mar 2012 Posts: 19
|
|
OMG darks higarans!
command line use:-quickLoad
 |
|
Back to top |
|
Sagyxil Content Admin

Gender:  Age: 39 Joined: 27 Jan 2009 Posts: 2443
Post Vote:  Location: Western US Interests: Programming, 3d modeling, gaming Occupation: Student
|
|
It looks like the game simply used the navlight "texture" for everything. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|